English (Aeroindustry)
manufacturer’s empty weight [correct]; MEW [correct]
OBS: Weight of structure, powerplant, furnishings, systems and other items of equipment that are an integral part of a particular aircraft configuration.(It is essentially a "dry" weight, including only those fluids contained in closed system).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
masse à vide indiquée par le constructeur
OBS: Masse de la structure, du groupe propulseur, des aménagements, des systèmes et autres équipements qui font partie intégrante d'une version donnée. (Il s'agit essentiellement d'un poids "à sec", ne comportant que les fluides contenus dans les circuits fermés).