English (Air Defence)
Leigh light [correct]
DEF: A powerful searchlight controlled by the radar set [of an aircraft].
OBS: This equipment was installed in anti-submarine aircraft during WW II.
French (Défense aérienne)
projecteur Leigh [proposition, nom masculin]