English (Air Transport)
let-down aid [correct]
CONT: The basic requirement is to provide controlled airspace to encompass :(...) flight paths of aircraft following descent and approach to land patterns associated with the appropriate let-down and landing aids.
French (Transport aérien)
aide de descente
CONT: Fondamentalement, l'espace aérien doit être contrôlé de façon à englober: (...) les trajectoires des aéronefs qui empruntent des circuits de descente et d'approche à l'atterrissage associés aux aides de descente et d'atterrissage appropriées.