English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
overpowered
CONT: The B. E. 12 was originally designed as a single-seat fighter, but it was soon relegated to the reconnaissance/light bombing role. It first flew in 1916. In that role it carried a crew of two, pilot and observer/gunner. It was powered by the 150hp R. A. F A1 engine, which was adequate for the aircraft, but certainly not overpowered.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
surmotorisé
CONT: La construction était typique de l'époque (1938), fuselage et ailes en aluminium et surfaces de commandes entoilées. Surmotorisé, peu apte au combat tournoyant mais très rapide en piqué, le Shoki se fit vite apprécié des pilotes japonais.
OBS: surmotoriser : Motoriser plus que nécessaire.