English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
lightning strike inspection [correct]
CONT: A lightning strike inspection by the operator revealed no other evidence of strike damage to the aircraft. It was noted that there were no attachment holes for static dischargers present in the fin tip cap diverter strip and the evidence showed that none of the 3 static dischargers specified in the Maintenance Manual had been fitted. The operator did not believe that the presence of these static dischargers, intended to reduce radio receiver interference, would have any relevance to the likelihood of experiencing a lightning strike or to the severity of the damage if a strike occurred.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
inspection des dispositifs pare-foudre [proposition, nom féminin]