English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
supplementary gear [correct]
OBS: Devices used to stabilize the aircraft while on the ground and prevent damage by ground contact.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
train auxiliaire
OBS: Dispositifs utilisés pour stabiliser l'aéronef au sol et pour éviter de l'endommager par contact avec le sol.