English (Industries - General; Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Aeroindustry)
manufacturing error [correct]
CONT: Special inspections/checks required to maintain the aircraft, engine or accessory in safe operating condition.(1) One-time inspections/checks to detect a flow or manufacturing error.
French (Industries - Généralités; Détection des défauts des matériaux; Constructions aéronautiques)
vice de construction [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Opérations de visites/vérifications particulières, nécessaires pour maintenir l'aéronef, le moteur ou l'accessoire en état de marche, dans les spécifications de sécurité. (1) Visites/vérifications uniques, pour déceler un défaut ou un vice de construction.