English (Aeroindustry)
engineer’s bay [correct]
CONT: An engineer's bay in the tail of the aircraft can be reached from the ground by means of its own short ladder. The bay houses the electrical centre of the aircraft and a means of checking the oil level in all three engines.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
soute mécanicien [nom féminin]