English (Brazing (Metals))
filler material [correct]
CONT: Brazing can be carried out on most metals... The increasing usage of refractory metals such as niobium, tantalum, and molybdenum has resulted in the development of special filler materials. Brazed joints are highly reliable and are used extensively on rockets, jet engines, and aircraft parts.
French (Brasage (Métal))
matériau d'apport [correct, nom masculin]; matière d'apport [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: métal d'apport : [...] Il y a [...] des métaux d'apport de soudage et des métaux d'apport de brasage. [...] Pour les matériaux autres que les métaux [...], on emploie l'expression matériau d'apport.