English (Naval Equipment; Ship Communications (Military))
Fleet imagery support terminal [correct]; FIST [correct]
CONT: FIST was put aboard aircraft carriers and large amphibious ships, which could then receive transmissions of satellite imagery from Fleet Intelligence Centers via UHF satellite communications during pre-scheduled time slots each day.
French (Matériel naval; Communications en mer (Militaire))
terminal de support à l'imagerie de la Flotte [proposition, nom masculin]