English (Aircraft Interiors; Air Safety)
cart stowage [correct]
CONT: Items left unrestrained on the top of the carts can become dislodged and cause injuries should there be a sudden directional change of the aircraft.... Flight attendant manuals should contain information about the procedure for cart stowage and restraint.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
logement chariot [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: logement chariot : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.