English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
terminating action [correct]
CONT: Incorporation of an approved repair or modification as detailed in paragraphs C and D above, provides terminating action to the inspection requirements of paragraph A of this directive. The bulkhead inspection requirements for repaired and modified aircraft are detailed in CSP A-53, Canadair Model CL-600-2B19 Maintenance Requirements Manual, Part 2, "Airworthiness Requirements. "
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
mesure terminale [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Mesure prise par les services de maintenance et approuvée par Transports Canada et le constructeur, pour qu'une correction finale soit apportée à une défectuosité.
OBS: Il n'est donc plus nécessaire de faire des inspections répétitives et des réglages à intervalles fixes, la mesure en question réglant définitivement le problème.
OBS: terminal : Qui forme le dernier élément, la fin.
OBS: Définition, observation et terme proposés par Didier Féminier, traducteur.