English (Fences and Enclosures)
barbed-wire outrigger [correct]; barbed-wire overhang [correct]
CONT: An 8-foot chain link fence with 2-foot barbed-wire outriggers is the minimum acceptable height to keep deer off aircraft movement areas, and also improve airport security.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
surplomb de barbelés [nom masculin]; surplomb de fils barbelés [nom masculin]