English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
ground lighting aid [correct]
CONT: Aircraft navigation and anti-collision lighting must be considered in developing aerodrome lighting systems because aircraft lights may lead to identification problems with some ground lighting aids.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
aide lumineuse au sol [nom féminin]
CONT: Il faut tenir compte des feux de position et des feux anticollision des aéronefs lors de la mise au point des dispositifs lumineux d'aérodrome, car ces feux risquent d'être confondus avec certaines aides lumineuses au sol.