English (Air Forces; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
stabilised long-range observation system
CONT: Tamam, though better known for its inertial navigation system, also makes the SLOS(stabilised long-range observation system) for use on fixed-wing aircraft at ranges out to 80km.
French (Forces aériennes; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
caméra de télévision stabilisée à objectif zoom [nom féminin]