English (Air Transport)
active optical
OBS: Two modes of operation are possible,... or(active optical) when the aircraft provides illumination in the shape of a scanning spot of light.
French (Transport aérien)
mode actif
OBS: Deux modes d'utilisation sont possibles : [...] ou l'aéronef est doté d'un projecteur (mode actif).