English (Air Transport)
pathfinder beacon
OBS: a transmitting device utilizing electromagnetic radiation such as : visible light infrared, ultraviolet, radar, radio, etc., which provides an identifiable point to assist in the guidance of aircraft and assembling of ground units. Staff Course Definitions
French (Transport aérien)
balise de repérage
OBS: glossaire OTAN/ Lacauzelle - Lexique militaire moderne/DNQ pilotage, Navigation transport aérien 127dna/6.75