English (Air Transport)
flash detector [correct]
DEF: Acoustic sensors are used to measure the sound waves created by the blast, aircraft and rockets to collect possibly radioactive debris samples, flash detectors to detect the light flash as well as the radio pulse generated by the explosion, and a number of radio-detection techniques to measure the considerable disturbance of the ionosphere.
French (Transport aérien)
détecteur d'éclair [nom masculin]