English (Air Freight; Air Safety; Operations (Air Forces))
jettison [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Deliberate release of an aircraft store from an aircraft to effect aircraft safety or prepare for air combat.
OBS: jettison: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Fret aérien; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
délestage [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Largage volontaire de charges d'un aéronef afin d'assurer sa sécurité ou de le préparer pour le combat aérien.
OBS: délestage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Carga aérea; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
lanzamiento de carga [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Lanzamiento deliberado de la carga de un avión para aumentar su seguridad o para prepararse para un combate.