English (Fire Prevention; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
aerial observer [correct]; aerial detector [correct]
DEF: A person specifically assigned to discover, locate and report forest fires from a detection aircraft and to observe and describe conditions concerning detected fires.
French (Prévention des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
observateur aérien [nom masculin]
DEF: Personne affectée expressément à la surveillance à partir d'un avion de détection.