English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
aircraft rivet [correct, normalisé]
CONT: Aircraft rivets have gone through an evolutionary process that has reduced the number of head styles to four, with two of these accounting for almost all of the rivets driven in modern aircraft.
OBS: aircraft rivet : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rivet pour matériel aérospatial [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: rivet pour matériel aérospatial : terme normalisé par l'ISO.