English (Air Traffic Control)
itinerant aircraft [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An aircraft that (a) is proceeding to or arriving from another location; or (b) leaves the aerodrome traffic circuit but will be returning to land.
OBS: itinerant aircraft : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
aéronef itinérant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
CONT: Est considéré comme aéronef itinérant : a) tout aéronef à destination ou en provenance d'un autre lieu; ou b) tout aéronef qui quitte le circuit mais qui reviendra pour atterrir.
OBS: aéronef itinérant : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.