English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
periscopic sextant [correct]
DEF: A sextant designed to be mounted inside an aircraft, with a tube extending vertically upward through the skin of the aircraft.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
sextant périscopique [correct, nom masculin]