English (Air Freight)
reserve fuel
DEF: chargement avion; MUTA, 75, 34-02, 6; Reserve fuel for civil aircraft includes allowances for many purposes including the following categories : holding time at destination(stand off), diversion of so many nautical miles, approach fuel at destination, percentage stage fuel as an en route tolerance and final reserve.(DAEE 59 515).
French (Fret aérien)
carburant de réserve
DEF: MUTA, 34-02, 6; Carburant au décollage - Délestage; Consiste en réserve de route, de dégagement, d'attente et de transport carburant (en raison des coûts ou des réserves de carburant différents selon les escales). 13/1/77.