English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
pre-trigger [correct]; pretrigger [correct]
DEF: A trigger pulse which synchronizes a secondary surveillance radar ground equipment with a primary radar so as to ensure that an aircraft replies are properly timed in relation to a primary echo.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
prédéclenchement [correct, nom masculin]