English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
Benkleman beam test [correct]; Benkleman beam testing [correct]
CONT: Benkleman beam testing procedures may be employed in place of plate load testing at small airports intended to serve light aircraft only.
CONT: The Benkleman Beam test has been used to quantify experience, simplify theory, and assess construction quality control.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
essai Benkleman [correct, nom masculin]; essai de déflexion à la poutre Benkleman [nom masculin]; essai à la poutre de Benkleman [nom masculin]
CONT: La faible capacité des chaussées au printemps a été mesurée par rapport à la capacité maximum à l'automne au moyen de l'essai Benkleman.