English (Lasers and Masers; Air Defence; Telecommunications Facilities)
laser transmitter [correct]; laser emitter [correct]
CONT: A laser transmitter produces a narrow beam of pulsed laser energy used to measure slant range between the aircraft and the desired target.
French (Masers et lasers; Défense aérienne; Installations de télécommunications)
émetteur laser [correct, nom masculin]