English (Airborne Forces)
dropping pattern [correct]; drop pattern [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The DZ should be long enough to accept the dropping pattern of the type of load and aircraft concerned.
OBS: for "drop pattern" : The pattern flown by aircraft preparatory to or while dropping troops or equipment.
French (Forces aéroportées)
méthode de largage
CONT: les méthodes de largage et les genres d'avions utilisés déterminent les dimensions de la zone de largage.