English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
climb in steps [verbe]
CONT: The aircraft must climb in steps as allowed by the ground control covering the individual airspace segments. And the aircraft's ability to climb is determined also by its weight and engine power.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
monter par paliers