English (Textile Industries)
micronaire [correct]; micronaire value [correct]
DEF: A quantification of fiber fineness or thickness as measured by air permeability of a fiber sample.
OBS: A sample of thin fibers will have a high surface area to mass ratio thus allowing less airflow resulting in a lower micronaire reading. A sample of thick fibers will have a low surface area to mass ratio thus allowing more airflow resulting in a higher micronaire reading. The base for micronaire is 3. 5 to 4. 9.
French (Industries du textile)
micronaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le micronaire évalue la finesse et la maturité de la fibre en mesurant la perméabilité à l'air d'une masse déterminée de coton compressée en un volume fixe. Les fibres fines (micronaire bas) doivent être traitées à des vitesses lentes. Les fils faits avec des fibres fines sont plus résistants. Plus la maturité des fibres est grande, mieux elles absorbent et retiennent les teintures.