English (Labelling (Packaging))
air-jet application [correct]; air-jet label application [proposition]; airjet application [proposition]; airjet label application [proposition]; air blast label application [correct]; air blown label application [proposition]; blow-on labeling [correct]; blow-on label application [proposition]
DEF: A form of automatic pressure-sensitive label application based on the use of air-jet application.
CONT: Air-jet application - Label is dispensed completely from backing web and held in position by vacuum across the perforated front on an air box. The label is then applied to the product by a gentle blast of air. Air-jet applications are used for prime, secondary, specialty, and bar code labeling on regular, irregular, curved or recessed surfaces.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
pose par jet d'air [correct, nom féminin]; pose avec jet d'air [correct, nom féminin]; pose d'étiquettes avec jet d'air [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode de pose des étiquettes auto-adhésives faisant appel à une succion de l'étiquette par le vide suivie d'une pose avec jet d'air.