English (Labelling (Packaging))
tamp blow application [proposition]; tamp blow label application [proposition]
DEF: A type of automatic pressure-sensitive label application based on the use of both the tamp and airjet processes for applying small, thin film labels.
OBS: Tamp application - Label is dispensed from the backing web and held in position by vacuum on a tamp pad .... Air-jet application - Label is dispensed completely from backing web and held in position by vacuum across the perforated front of an airbox. The label is then applied to the product by a gentle blast of air.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
pose avec jet d'air et piston [correct, nom féminin]; pose d'étiquettes avec jet d'air et piston [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode de pose des petites étiquettes auto-adhésives faisant usage d'un piston commandé et d'un jet d'air qui posent les étiquettes retenues par une succion sous vide.