English (Organized Recreation)
wheels-up party; wheels up party
CONT: An advance man has to make sure the little American flags passed out at a rally aren’t stamped "Made in Taiwan. "The wheels-up party is another tradition lovingly nurtured. When an event is over, the advance team goes back to the hotel bar, the party beginning as soon as the candidate is "wheels-up" at the airport.
CONT: I have been invited by one of my new friends to a “Wheels Up” party this weekend. This is a new concept to me; when a visiting delegation completes its mission and leaves the country for home, it is customary for the regular in-country project staff to have a Wheels Up party, celebrating the takeoff (wheels up) of the plane that takes them back to wherever they came from.
French (Loisirs organisés)
fête d'envol [proposition, nom féminin]; aéro-revoir [proposition, nom masculin]