English (Phraseology)
put on airs [correct, verbe]; put on the ritz; put on side [correct, verbe]; put on the dog [correct, verbe]
DEF: To affect a refinement and hauteur one is not born to. To be snobbish and aloof. (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 353).
French (Phraséologie)
se donner des airs [correct, verbe]
OBS: Trancher du grand seigneur, plastronner, faire des embarras.