English (Theatre and Opera; Literature)
comedy ballet
DEF: Ballet with features of comedy, with stress on the dramatic element, and with an overture, recitatives, airs, and choruses.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Littérature)
comédie de ballet [nom féminin]
DEF: Comédie mêlée de ballets.