English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
propeller-type turbine [correct]; propeller-type wind turbine [correct]; airscrew type of mill
DEF: A machine with a number of blades (or sails) disposed radially round a shaft to which they are attached and which lies parallel to the wind direction, so that the blades rotate in a plane approximately normal to this direction.
OBS: The rotor is carried by a supporting structure and can orientate or "yaw" into the wind.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à hélice [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Éolienne dotée d'un nombre variable de pales disposées en rayon autour d'un arbre central auquel elles sont reliées et qui reposent parallèlement face au vent.
OBS: Le rotor, supporté par une tour, se positionne en direction du vent.