English (Modelling (Mathematics); Respiratory System)
deposition enhancement factor [correct]; DEF [correct]
CONT: The apparent discrepancy between the reported preferential occurrence of bronchial carcinomas in central bronchial airways and current dose estimates for inhaled particles suggests that experimentally observed local accumulations of particles within bronchial airway bifurcations may play a crucial role in lung cancer induction. Here, we computed three-dimensional particle deposition patterns in lobar-segmental airway bifurcations and quantified the resulting inhomogeneous deposition patterns in terms of deposition enhancement factors, which are defined as the ratio of local to average deposition densities.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Appareil respiratoire)
facteur d'accroissement de dépôt [proposition, nom masculin]