English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
salbutamol [correct]
CONT: Salbutamol is a bronchodilator used for the treatment of asthma, chronic bronchitis, and other breathing disorders. It works by opening the airways and making breathing easier.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Albuterol.
OBS: Chemical formula: C13H21NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
salbutamol [nom masculin]
CONT: Le salbutamol est un bronchodilatateur utilisé pour des traitements anti-asthmatiques. C'est aussi un produit dopant pour les sportifs, classé parmi les substances pouvant agir comme stimulants. Le salbutamol peut être synthétisé à partir de l'aspirine.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Albuterol.
OBS: Formule chimique : C13H21NO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
salbutamol [nom masculin]