English (Small Arms)
Simonov rifle [correct]
OBS: 7. 62 mm rifle made in the U. S. S. R. The rifle was replaced by the Kalashnikov assault rifle(AK-47).
French (Armes légères)
fusil Simonov [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fusil de 7,62 mm de fabrication soviétique. Il a été remplacé par le fusil d'assaut Kalashnikov (AK-47).