English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Khoe’ khoe [correct]; Hottentot [correct]; Khoe’Khoe [correct]; Khoikhoi [correct]; Khoekhoe [correct]
DEF: The Khoisan language spoken by the Khoikhoi(meaning men of men)(Hottentot), a people living mainly in Namibia, Africa and apparently akin to both the Bushmen and the Bantus.
OBS: Generally, the term refers to a number of dialects spoken by the Hottentots.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
hottentot [correct, nom masculin]; khoikhoi [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Langue du groupe khoisan (khoi-san), proche du bochiman, parlée par les Khoikhoi (Hottentot), groupe ethnique vivant principalement en Namibie. La forme la plus notable serait le nama qui possède une forme écrite.