English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Nose (Medicine))
nasal cartilages [correct, pluriel]; cartilages of nose [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The nasal cartilages make up the skeleton of the external nose, along with the nasal bones, maxilla, frontal bone and bony nasal septum. They are formed from hyaline cartilage and responsible for maintaining the shape of the flexible part of the external nose and vestibule and consist of five named cartilages : two lateral(or upper) cartilages[;] two alar(greater or lower) cartilages [and] a single midline septal cartilage which contributes to the nasal septum.
OBS: nasal cartilages; cartilagines nasi: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Nez (Médecine))
cartilages du nez [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Squelette cartilagineux du nez comprenant le grand cartilage alaire, le petit cartilage alaire, les cartilages nasaux accessoires, le cartilage du septum nasal et le cartilage voméro-nasal.
OBS: cartilages du nez : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: cartilagines nasi : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.