English (Paleontology)
alar septum [correct]
OBS: Protoseptum located about midway between cardinal and counter septa, generally identifiable by pattern of inserted new septa which join it pinnately on the counter side.
French (Paléontologie)
septum latéral [correct]
OBS: [apparaît] de chaque côté du septum principal, et s'appuyant sur lui (...)