English (Air Freight; Baggage Handling; Protection of Property)
shield alarm [correct]
CONT: As part of [an] analysis, the ATR [automated threat recognition] algorithm evaluates whether there are any areas of the bag that X-rays cannot penetrate. If there are any such areas, the system signals a shield alarm. Because these "shielded" areas could conceal potential threats, any bag with a shield alarm is sent directly to the baggage-inspection room for further screening, bypassing the option of on-screen resolution.
French (Fret aérien; Traitement des bagages; Sécurité des biens)
alarme-écran [proposition, nom féminin]