English (Security Devices)
alarm decoder [correct]; ADEC [correct]
CONT: When a sensor "fires", it sends a signal to the control panel. The control panel then dials the central station and connects to a device we will call an alarm decoder(ADEC). The ADEC is capable of handling many calls simultaneously.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
décodeur d'alarme [proposition, nom masculin]