English (Security Devices; Telecommunications)
line supervision [correct]
DEF: ... the ability of the interconnecting electrical circuit between secured area and remote station to detect and sound an alarm if the circuit is tampered with, either accidentally or intentionally.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Télécommunications)
surveillance de ligne [correct, nom féminin]