English (Operating Systems (Software))
system-level timer [correct]
DEF: A timer used by the operating system to set deadlines for events, to remind itself to take an action after a certain interval, and for other such "alarm clock" purposes. It has the highest priority of any timer, since it is integral to the control of the computer system as a whole.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
rythmeur du système [correct, nom masculin]