English (Fire Warning Devices)
transponder [correct]; fire alarm transponder [correct]
DEF: A multiplex alarm transmission system at a protected site that is capable of receiving interrogation signals and supplying response signals of the status of the encoding devices connected to it.
French (Alarme-incendie)
transpondeur de système d'alarme incendie [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: transpondeur : Récepteur-émetteur répondant automatiquement à un signal extérieur en provenance d'un radar, d'un système de localisation, etc.