English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
alarm indicator [correct]
DEF: An indicator which gives a visible and/or audible warning upon the appearance of one or more faults, to advise the reactor operator that his attention is required.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Détection des défauts des matériaux; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
signaleur de défauts [correct, nom masculin]