English (Fire Warning Devices; Fire Detection)
smoke density monitor [correct]; smoke alarm [voir observation]; smoke eye [correct]; smoke meter
DEF: A sensing instrument that continuously measures and records the density of smoke from the attenuation of a light beam passing through the smoke. When the smoke density exceeds some preset value, an alarm goes off.
OBS: For smoke alarm : More properly a smoke density monitor than an alarm.
French (Alarme-incendie; Détection des incendies)
fumimètre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer et étalonner les fumées.