English (Corporate Security; Fire Warning Devices; Security Devices)
dead time delay [correct]
DEF: The interval between a stimulus and a response. For example, the delay experienced between an alarm activation and an alarm response.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Alarme-incendie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
retard de temps mort [correct, nom masculin]