English (Penal Law; Penal Administration)
electronic tagging [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Tagging of offenders held on demand or on probation in a form of house arrest; a non-removable bracelet or anklet is periodically interrogated by a sensor attached to a telephone and raises the alarm if the person is out of range.
French (Droit pénal; Administration pénitentiaire)
traçabilité électronique [correct, nom féminin]; surveillance électronique [proposition, nom masculin, générique]
OBS: Voir «bracelet électronique».