English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
capacitance sensor [correct]
DEF: A large sensor that radiates energy and detects changes in the capacitive coupling between an antenna and a ground. When an intruder enters the energy field the balance between the antenna and ground is disrupted, activating an alarm.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
capteur de capacité [correct, nom masculin]