English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Fire Warning Devices)
ultrasonic alarm [correct]
DEF: an alarm system that sets up a pattern of sound waves between two speakers which blanket the area to be protected. Any movement within the blanketed area distorts the sound pattern and activates an alarm.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Alarme-incendie)
alarme à ultrasons [correct, nom féminin]