English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
leather star [correct]
OBS: This sea star has been known to scare normally stationary sea anemones into actually swimming... Habitat and distribution : From Alaska to California.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
astérie écailleuse [correct, nom féminin]