English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
form blindness
CONT: It has been found that certain observers cannot match all the pairs while others can do it quickly and accurately. This varying result certainly points to the fact that there is a disability which can be described as "form blindness".
OBS: Source : OSBORN, A. S. Questioned Documents. Albany, N. Y., 1929, p. 247.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie)
test de reconnaissance des formes [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: En graphologie, test consistant à apparier, en un temps donné, plusieurs spécimens d'écriture de différentes provenances afin d'évaluer l'habilité d'une personne à percevoir d'infimes variations dans les formes.