English (Air Pollution)
jolt of acidity [correct]
CONT: Nitrates deposited during the winter months are of particular concern. They accumulate in the snow-pack and when the snow melts in the spring the accumulated acid is released into lakes, rivers and streams, all at once. This jolt of acidity known as "spring shock" occurs at the most critical stage in the life cycle of many aquatic species.
French (Pollution de l'air)
hausse brusque de l'acidité [nom féminin]