English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
Gresham’s law [correct]
DEF: The theory holding that if two kinds of money in circulation have the same denominational value but different intrinsic values, the money with higher intrinsic value will be hoarded and eventually driven out of circulation by the money with lesser intrinsic value.
CONT: Even if all countries went on the same 16/1 ratio, any tendency for mines to pour out the two metals at substantially different rates would lead to the free market's bidding their price ratios to some figure other than 16/1; and in this case, by a form of what is known as Gresham's Law-"Cheap money drives out good"-the result would be that the cheapest metal in the market place would all be given to Treasuries of the different countries, and in effect the world be on a single standard again-that of the cheapest metal.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
loi de Gresham [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Observation du fait que, lorsque deux monnaies métalliques circulent concurremment (bimétallisme), la «mauvaise» (celle qui inspire le moins confiance) chasse la «bonne» (qui disparaît car on la thésaurise). Inéluctablement, le monométallisme finit par s'imposer de lui-même.
DEF: Loi monétaire selon laquelle la «mauvaise monnaie chasse la bonne».
CONT: Les conditions d'apparition du phénomène [de la loi de Gresham] peuvent tenir à la circulation de deux monnaies d'un même métal, mais dont l'une est suspecte (moins riche en métal, moins appréciée...); la circulation de deux monnaies de deux métaux différents d'inégale réputation; la circulation d'un papier-monnaie inconvertible et d'une monnaie métallique.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
Ley de Gresham [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Según esta ley, si existen dos tipos diferentes de moneda en circulación, la "moneda mala" (la más débil) finalmente expulsará de la circulación a la buena. Esta ley fue formulada por el inglés Thomas Gresham (1519-1579), quien, como resultado de un estudio que realizó sobre los patrones y sistemas monetarios, llegó a la conclusión de que tiene validez histórica. La buena moneda es retirada de la circulación y atesorada por su valor intrínseco.