English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Ready for the leap [correct]; Ad saltum paratus [latin]
OBS: Motto of 416 All Weather Fighter Squadron.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Prêt à bondir [correct]; Ad saltum paratus [latin]
OBS: Devise de la 416e Escadrille de chasseurs tous temps.