English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
416 All Weather Fighter Squadron [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 416 AW(F) Sqn [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]
OBS: Title and abbreviated form officially approved by the Department of National Defence
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
416e Escadron de chasseurs tout temps [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 416 ECTT [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]
OBS: Appellation et forme abrégée approuvées officiellement par le ministère de la Défense nationale